Second Chance Act/JATAA Guidelines
[…] The statute authorizes “providing necessary services to offenders … in a manner that does not confer luxuries or privileges upon such offenders” (42 U.S.C. § 17501(a)(4)). Additionally, “the Act shall not be construed as creating an entitlement or right to the assistance or services authorized” (42 U.S.C. § 17504). Congress intended the new authority to be exercised judiciously. Courts, as always, will need to be careful stewards of any resources used under this revised authority.
JATAA further amended 18 U.S.C. § 3672 to allow the Director to directly expend funds for reentry services. Additionally, the Act amended 18 U.S.C. § 3154(4) to include among pretrial services functions contracting or expending funds for services “necessary to protect the public and ensure that such persons appear in court as required.”
Given the new statutory provisions, the RTS Working Group identified three principles to structure the guidance provided to the courts:
- Parsimony.