Second Chance Act/JATAA Guidelines
[…] Section II explains the categories and types of services proposed by the RTS Working Group. Section III provides key points to the courts on how they should implement the newly amended authority.
Section I. Background
The Second Chance Act of 2007 aims to reduce recidivism, rebuild ties between offenders and their families, support evidence-based practices, protect the public, and assist offenders in establishing a self-sustaining life. The vast majority of its provisions are geared toward assisting state, local, and tribal authorities; however, Section 253 expands the Director’s contracting authority for post conviction supervision under 18 U.S.C. § 3672, authorizing the Director “to contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person to monitor and provide services to any offender in the community authorized by the Act …” Previously, the authority to contract for services had been limited to those offenders suffering from substance abuse or mental health disorders, and authorized services had to be specifically aimed at addressing their dependency or mental health problems.