Second Chance Act/JATAA Guidelines
[…] Second Chance Act/JATAA Guidelines
On April 9, 2008, the Second Chance Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-199, was enacted. Section 253 of the Act amended 18 U.S.C. § 3672 to authorize the Director of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (AO) to contract for “treatment, equipment and emergency housing, corrective and preventative guidance and training, and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and promote the successful reentry of the offender into the community.” In October of 2008, the Judicial Administration and Technical Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-406 (October 13, 2008) (JATAA), further amended 18 U.S.C. § 3672 to authorize the Director to directly expend funds for emergency reentry services.